Super Lawyers
[…] Shareholder Oppresssion Claims—Forced buy out

The Illinois Business Corporation Act 805 ILCS 5/12.56 (“The Act”) allows for a minority shareholder to get paid the fair value of his or her ownership interest if he or she can prove oppression, waste, or deadlock. These claims are much easier to prove than fraud or fiduciary duty and if litigated properly can be employed to win a fair settlement quickly when alleged along with claims seeking harsh penalties.

Section 12.56(f)(6) provides that, if the parties are unable to reach an agreement on the value of the shares, the “court, upon application of any party, shall stay the proceeding under subsection (a) and shall determine the fair value of the petitioner’s shares.”[6] “The goals of dissenters’ rights statutes today are to protect minority shareholders from majority overreaching, self-dealing, and oppressive conduct in an attempt to eliminate a minority shareholder at a price below fair value, or in an attempt to transfer power to the majority.”