Super Lawyers
[…] If the majority controlling partners fail to produce business records they face a stiff penalty. 805 ILCS 5/7.75(d) provides:

“Any officer, or agent, or a corporation which shall refuse to allow any shareholder or his or her agent so to examine and make extracts from its books and records of accounts, minutes and records of shareholders, for any proper purpose, shall be liable to such shareholder, in a penalty of up to ten per cent of the value of the shares owned by such shareholder, in addition to any other damages or remedy afforded him or her by law. …”(emphasis added)

If your partners are trying to cut you out of the business and you suspect they are up to something but have not acted yet you can file suit to obtain information and hopefully prevent the harm before it starts.