Super Lawyers
[…] Discounts at the shareholder level are disallowed because they result in undervaluing the dissenters’ shares while overvaluing the majority’s shares, thereby effectively punishing the minority shareholder for exercising his or her statutory right to dissent.[19] The law is clear and when the issue is forced with a lawsuit the minority can take control of their financial interest.

The Illinois Business Corporations Act, (805 ILCS 5/12.56) provides:

“If the parties are unable to reach an agreement as provided for in paragraph (5) of this subsection (f), the court, upon application of any party, shall stay the proceeding under subsection (a) and shall determine the fair value of the petitioner’s shares pursuant to subsection (e) as of the day before the date on which the petition under subsection (a) was filed or as of such other date as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances.”[20]

Shareholder Oppresssion Claims—Fair Value Calculation

Once a minority shareholder or partner in a business that has been locked out establishes a right to be bought out the next question is how much is the minority interest worth?